Student loans and career

How to Calculate Freelance Rate in Canada (2026)

3D cinematic render of a monumental brass balance scale weighing gold maple-leaf coins against a glass hourglass in a dark emerald cavern

The short answer

How to calculate a freelance rate in Canada: take the salary you are replacing, gross it up for the taxes you now pay yourself, and divide by the hours you can actually bill. Run honestly, a $65,000 salary ($31.25 an hour) becomes about $77 an hour.

Here's how to calculate freelance rate in Canada without undercharging: take the salary you're replacing, gross it up for the taxes you now pay yourself, divide by the hours you can actually bill (not the hours you work), and add a profit margin. Run that math honestly and a $65,000 salary ($31.25 an hour) becomes about $77 an hour in freelance rates.

Updated September 2026. This article is for educational purposes only and is not financial or tax advice.

Not because Canadian freelancers are greedy. Because a Canadian salary hides costs that land on your desk the month you go solo: both halves of CPP, benefits you now buy yourself, four unpaid weeks off, and all the hours you work but can't bill. The five-step formula below prices each one, with every assumption stated up front so you can swap in your own numbers.

How do you calculate a freelance rate in Canada in 5 steps?

  1. Annual salary equivalent. Multiply the hourly wage you're replacing by 2,080 (40 hours × 52 weeks). $31.25/hr becomes $65,000 a year.
  2. Set your take-home target. An employee loses part of that to income tax plus CPP and EI before it lands in the bank. Assume roughly 25% disappears, which makes your target the remaining $48,750.
  3. Gross up for self-employed taxes. You now pay both halves of CPP: 11.9% on earnings between $3,500 and $74,600 in 2026, versus 5.95% as an employee. Add an illustrative 24% average income tax and your combined wedge is about 35.9%, so $48,750 ÷ (1 − 0.359) = $76,055.
  4. Add benefits replacement. Health and dental premiums, retirement savings, paid time off are all on you now. A modest $7,500 a year covers the gap for a healthy single freelancer. Price your own reality here.
  5. Divide by billable hours, not 2,080, then add profit. 26 billable hours a week × 48 weeks (four unpaid weeks off) = 1,248 hours. $83,555 ÷ 1,248 = $66.95, and a 15% margin for dry months and new equipment brings it to $77 an hour.

What does the worked example show: a $65,000 salary becomes $77 an hour?

StepMathResult
Salary to replace$31.25 × 2,080$65,000
Take-home target$65,000 × 0.75$48,750
Gross up for freelancer taxes$48,750 ÷ (1 − 0.359)$76,055
Benefits replacement$76,055 + $7,500$83,555
Profit margin (15%)$83,555 × 1.15$96,088
Hourly rate$96,088 ÷ 1,248 billable hours$77/hr

Look at where the damage happens. The billable-hours step alone is brutal: even before taxes, $65,000 ÷ 1,248 = $52.08/hr. You can't bill every hour you work. Proposals, invoicing, email, and chasing late payments eat the rest, so the salary number is already wrong before the CRA enters the picture. Then CPP doubles, and the margin prices in the reality that freelance income arrives in lumps.

Time off isn't free either. Those 1,248 hours already assume four unpaid weeks. Take six and you're at 1,196 hours, which pushes the same $96,088 target to $80.35/hr.

How does CPP change when you go freelance: why do you pay both halves now?

This is the biggest Canada-specific surprise. In 2026, employees pay 5.95% CPP on earnings between the $3,500 basic exemption and the $74,600 maximum pensionable earnings, and their employer quietly matches it. As a freelancer, there is no employer. You pay 11.9%, both halves, up to a maximum of $8,460.90, as part of your personal return. (CRA)

On a $65,000 income, the second half alone costs 5.95% × $61,500 = $3,659.75 a year, roughly $2.93 per billable hour. High earners also hit the second tier: CPP2 charges 8% on earnings from $74,600 to $85,000 (maximum $832 for the self-employed). One small mercy is that CPP tops out. Past the ceilings your effective rate falls, which is another reason to run your own numbers instead of trusting a flat percentage. (CRA)

What is EI: the one deduction you stop paying?

Here's the offset. Employees pay 1.63% EI premiums on insurable earnings up to $68,900 in 2026 (maximum $1,123.07). On $65,000, that's about $1,060 a year you'll never pay again, because self-employed people don't pay EI premiums and aren't covered by regular EI benefits. (CRA)

Want the coverage back? You can voluntarily register for EI special benefits: maternity, parental, sickness, compassionate care, and family caregiver benefits for children and adults. Registration goes through My Service Canada Account with the Canada Employment Insurance Commission, and you pay the same premium rate employees pay (1.63% in 2026) with no employer portion. Two catches: you must wait 12 months from registration before you can claim, and once you've claimed, you keep paying premiums for the rest of your self-employed career. It's insurance, not a subscription, so decide before you need it. (Government of Canada)

So the Canadian tax wedge is lopsided: CPP doubles against you while EI disappears in your favour. Net, you're still paying more, which is exactly why the gross-up step exists.

How should you bill US clients: the exchange-rate question?

Many Canadian freelancers bill US clients in US dollars, and the math changes again. On September 29, 2026, the Bank of Canada's daily rate put one US dollar at 1.4188 Canadian dollars, so a US$100 hourly rate converts to about CA$141.88 at the official rate. (Bank of Canada)

Three rules keep the currency from eating your margin:

  1. The BoC rate is the ceiling, not what lands. Your bank or payment platform takes a spread and often a fee on top. Price from what you actually receive, not the headline rate.
  2. Pick the invoice currency up front. Whoever invoices in the client's currency holds the exchange risk. Quote in USD while the loonie rallies and your CAD pay shrinks with no extra work from you.
  3. Build a buffer or re-quote. A 2–3% cushion on USD quotes absorbs normal swings. For long projects, agree in writing that the rate re-prices if the exchange moves past a set band.

Flip it around and the rate math still works: a CA$77 hourly target is about US$54 at that same 1.4188 rate (77 ÷ 1.4188). Quote US$54 to the American client and CA$77 to the Toronto one, and both pay the same freelancer.

How does CAD pricing psychology work?

Numbers are only half the quote. A few Canada-specific habits from people who price for a living:

If you'd rather not rebuild the spreadsheet yourself, the Canadian Freelancer Rate Calculator 2026 runs this whole formula with your own numbers: salary target, billable hours, CPP both halves, and profit margin, with the rate computed instantly.

Setting the rate is only half the job. The CRA also wants its cut four times a year, so read the freelancer quarterly taxes guide before your first instalment. And if you want the same formula with US tax math, here's the American version. The structure is identical. Only the acronyms change.


About Kollaz, Kollaz makes smart financial tools for modern money. This article's companion is the Canadian Freelancer Rate Calculator 2026 spreadsheet: plug in your salary target, billable hours, and real Canadian tax rates, and it computes the hourly rate that actually covers everything.

FAQ

How do you calculate a freelance rate in Canada? Five steps: start with the salary you are replacing (hourly wage times 2,080), set a take-home target (about 75% after employee taxes), gross up for self-employed taxes (CPP 11.9% both halves plus about 24% income tax), add benefits replacement (about $7,500), then divide by billable hours (1,248) and add a 15% margin. A $65,000 salary becomes about $77 an hour.

How much CPP does a Canadian freelancer pay? Both halves: 11.9% of earnings between the $3,500 exemption and the $74,600 ceiling, up to $8,460.90 for 2026. On a $65,000 income, the employer's half alone costs 5.95% times $61,500, $3,659.75 a year, about $2.93 per billable hour. High earners also hit CPP2: 8% on earnings from $74,600 to $85,000 (maximum $832).

Do Canadian freelancers pay EI premiums? No, self-employed people do not pay EI premiums and are not covered by regular EI benefits. On $65,000, that is about $1,060 a year you never pay again (1.63% up to $68,900). You can register voluntarily for EI special benefits, but you must wait 12 months before claiming and keep paying premiums for the rest of your self-employed career.

Should I quote US clients in USD or CAD? Quote US clients in USD and Canadians in CAD. On September 29, 2026, the Bank of Canada's rate put one US dollar at 1.4188 Canadian dollars, so a CA$77 target equals about US$54. Pick the invoice currency up front, whoever invoices in the client's currency holds the exchange risk, and add a 2–3% cushion on USD quotes.

Why divide by billable hours instead of 2,080? You cannot bill every hour you work, proposals, invoicing, email, and chasing late payments eat the rest. Before taxes, $65,000 divided by 1,248 billable hours (26 a week times 48 weeks, four unpaid weeks off) is already $52.08 an hour. Take six unpaid weeks instead of four and the same target pushes the rate to $80.35 an hour.

Sources

Next guide Subscription Tracker Spreadsheet: Cancel the Waste Subscriptions average $111 a month, and $21 of that pays for services nobody uses: $252 a year burned. Audit every recurring charge, rank it by waste score, and cancel the drainers: in the worked example, five subscriptions cost $1,175.51 a year and canceling the two worst keeps $659.87.